Business Innovation & Investment Subclass 188

Business Innovation & Investment Subclass 188 visas are for investors and business owners who wish to establish business operations in Australia. The 188 visa is valid for 4 years and 3 months and can lead on to the subclass 888 visa that gives permanent residency.

The steps involved 

  1. Submit an Expression of Interest to an Australian State or Territory. Some States can have unique criteria for nomination.
  2. The State, Territory or Austrade invites you to apply for the visa.
  3. Assemble the supporting documents and submit with your visa application.

Personal Criteria

To be eligible for 188 visas, you need to:

  • be under 55 years of age at the time you lodge your application
  • meet the points test score of 65 (met through your qualifications, business experience, investment experience, English language ability)
  • meet health and character requirements

The 5 eligibility streams

A. Business Innovation – for business owners seeking to establish business operations in Australia.

Lean more

B. Investor – for people who are willing to invest $1.5 million in an Australian State or Territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

Learn more

C. Significant Investor – for people who are willing to invest $5 million into complying investments in Australia and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

Learn more

D. Premium Investor – for people with significant funds who are willing to invest at least $15 million into complying premium investments in Australia and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

Learn more

E. Entrepreneur – for people who have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD200 000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity.

Learn more