Subclass 820 and 801Partner Visa

The Partner visa (subclass 820) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801). You only need to lodge one  application for both your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. However, your visa application is processed in two stages.

You must be in Australia when you submit your application and when the decision is granted.

Applying for the subclass 820 partner visa

To qualify for this visa, you must be married to or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. And you must be in Australia when you apply.

Expect the processing time to take anything from 12 to 15 months. Delays can be reduced by ensuring your application and supporting documents provide all the required information.  We can help you with this.

Once granted, you are allowed to live, work and study in Australia until a decision in made on your permanent Partner visa.