Significant Investor Visa

The visa is for investors willing to invest at least A$5 million into a complying significant investment.

To qualify, you must commit to:

reside in the state or territory whose government agency nominated you,

continue your business and investment activity in Australia after the conclusion of your provisional visa,

live in Australia for at least 40 days per year for the duration of your provisional visa, or your spouse to live for at least 180 days per year for the duration of your provisional visa.

Asset requirements

You, your partner or both of you combined must have net assets of at least AUD5 million

Investment requirements

You must agree to make a complying investment or a complying significant investment of at least AUD5 million over four years.

Please note: Direct investment in residential real estate does not qualify as a complying significant investment.  Indirect investment in residential property through managed funds is now strictly limited.