Regional Skilled Migration Scheme (RSMS) subclass 187

The RSMS subclass 187 visa enables a skilled worker from overseas to be sponsored for permanent residency by a regionally-based Australia employer.

The Australian employer, and the place of work, must be located in regional Australia, which excludes the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong, Melbourne and Perth.

The steps involved for obtaining an RSMS 187 visa are:

1. The Australian employer, who must be regionally based, nominates the position. This involves:

selecting an occupation from Medium and Long Term Strategic Skilled List (MLTSSL) – also known as Schedule 1.

presenting evidence that your business is an actively and lawfully operating business

presenting the need for a person to work in the nominated position

presenting proof from a Regional Certifying Body confirming criteria has been satisfied

2. The employer nominates the candidate from one of these 3 streams:

Transitioning Residence Transition (TRT) stream: This pathway enables the employer to sponsor an employee who is currently a 457 visa holder for an RSMS 187 visa.

The 457 visa holder must show they have been in Australia for 2 years and have been carrying out the same occupation with the employer. We can help both the visa holder and employer with the process of transitioning from a 457 to 187 visa.

Age restriction: If applying via the TRT stream, the applicant’s age not be more than 50 years old at the time of application. (There are exceptions in specific circumstances)

Direct Entry stream: If an Australian employer is looking to sponsor you directly into a permanent position – or sponsor a temporary resident who does not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream – we can guide the employer on meeting the nomination criteria, help you,  the visa applicant, get the necessary skill assessments and represent both of you when dealing with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

Age restriction: If applying via the Direct Entry stream, the age of the applicant must not be more than 45 years old at the time of application. (There are exceptions in specific circumstances)

Agreement stream: this is for people sponsored by an employer through a negotiated formal labour agreement.

3. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection approves the nomination by the employer.

4. The candidate submits the visa application.

For a candidate to qualify for this visa, they must show:

that they are qualified in the nominated occupation by presenting recognized qualifications and experience and/or having their trade skills assessed by the relevant assessment authority. We can help you with getting your trade skills assessed.

have the appropriate level of English. For the RSMS 187 visa, this is an equivalent IELTS score of 6. Learn more about the level of English you need.

pass character and health  checks.

Plan ahead

From March 2018, the residency period required for visa holders transitioning to a RSMS 187 visa will be 3 years.

The maximum age of all applicants will be 45 years, irrespective of the entry stream.

And employers will incur a training levy. For businesses with an annual turnover of less than $10 million, the one off levy is $3000. For businesses with an annual turnover of more than $10 million the one off levy is $5000.

SPONSORSHIP QUESTION?

Contact us for a free assessment.

Call Us 1300 794 680