Prospective Marriage Visa Subclass 300

Another partner visa is the Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300). This partner visa is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their fiancé. It is a temporary visa valid for 9 months.

Applying for the Prospective Marriage Visa

To qualify for subclass 300 visa you need to be sponsored by your fiancé. Your fiancé must be over 18 and an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

You and your fiancé must:

  • be of the opposite sex
  • know and have met each other in person since both turning 18
  • not be related
  • intend to marry within nine months of the visa being granted
  • intend to live as spouses after you are married.
  • not be married to anyone when a decision is made on your visa application.

To qualify for this visa, you will need to:

include your sponsor’s documents

pass Australia’s health and character requirements

be outside of Australia when you apply for this visa.

Do you need help with your visa application? We can help you.

Contact us