Employer Nominated Scheme Subclass 186

The ENS Subclass 186 visa grants your sponsored employee to permanent residency in Australia.

To be able to nominate a position for the ENS subclass 186 visa, an employer needs to:

– establish their need for an employee to fill the position

– offer a position that is full time, lasting at least 2 years

– pay a market salary rate

– show that they comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations law

How to sponsoring an employee and apply for a 186 visa

1. The employer nominates the position from the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).  

2. The employer nominates the candidate from one of these 3 streams:

Temporary Residence Transition stream: This pathway enables the employer to sponsor an employee who is a 457 visa holder for permanent residency. The sponsored employee must show they have been in Australia for 3 years, carrying out the same occupation with their employer for 2 of those 3 years. (We can help you and your employer with the process of sponsoring and transitioning from a 457 to 186 visa)

The sponsored employee must not be older than 50 years of age at the time of application.

Direct Entry stream: This stream is for employers looking to sponsor a candidate directly into a permanent position, or sponsor a temporary resident who does not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

The sponsored employee must not be older than 45 years of age at the time of application.

We can guide employers on meeting the nomination criteria a well help candidates obtain the necessary skill assessments.

Agreement stream: this is for people sponsored by an employer through a negotiated formal labour agreement.

3. The Immigration Department approves the nomination.

4. The candidate submits the visa application.

For a candidate to qualify for this visa, they must:

show that they are qualified in the nominated occupation by presenting recognized qualifications and experience and having their trade skills assessed by the relevant assessment authority;

meet the English language requirement. For the ENS, this is an equivalent to an IELTS score of 6. This does not apply if the candidate holds a passport issued by the UK, Ireland, Canada, New Zealand or the United States.

pass character and health checks..

FREE ASSESSMENT

Contact us for a free assessment.

Call Us 1300 794 680