The Employer Nominated Scheme Subclass 186 visa grants your sponsored employee to permanent residency in Australia.

If you want to nominate a position for a  subclass 186 visa through the Employer Nominated Scheme (ENS), as the employer you will need to:

  • establish your need for an employee to fill the position
  • offer a position in the skilled worker applicant’s field that is full time lasting for at least 2 years
  • pay a market salary rate
  • show that you comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations law

The steps involved are:

1. Employer nominates the position from Medium and Long Term Strategic Skilled List (MLTSSL) – also known as Schedule 1 and received approval from the Department of Immigration of Immigration and Border Protection.

2. The employer nominates the candidate from one of these 3 streams:

Transitioning Residence Transition stream: This pathway enables you to sponsor an employee who is currently 457 visa holder for a subclass 186 visa.

Your sponsored employee must show they have been in Australia for 3 years, carrying out the same occupation with you for 2 of those 3 years. (We can help you and your employee with the process of transitioning from a 457 to 186 visa).

Your sponsored employee must be under 50 years of age at the time of application. Your sponsored employee must be under 45 years of age at the time of application. (Specified exceptions apply).

Direct Entry stream: This stream is for employers sponsoring a candidate directly into a permanent position, or sponsor a temporary resident who does not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

Your sponsored employee must be under 45 years of age at the time of application. (Specified exceptions apply).

the Direct Entry we can guide you on meeting the nomination criteria, help your candidate obtain the necessary skill assessments and represent both of you in dealings with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

Agreement stream: this is for people sponsored by an employer through a negotiated formal labour agreement.

3. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection approves the nomination.

4. The candidate submits the visa application.

The candidate can include family members on their application.

For a candidate to qualify for this visa, they must show:

they are qualified in the nominated occupation by presenting recognized qualifications and experience and  having their trade skills assessed by the relevant assessment authority

they meet the required level of the English language. For the subclass 186 visa, this is the equivalent to an IELTS score of 6.

and pass character and health checks.

Employers nominating workers for the TSS visa, the ENS visa or the RSMS visa from March 2018 will contribute to the training of Australians through a Skilling Australians Fund (SAF) levy. The levy will be payable in full at the time the worker is nominated, and will depend on the size of the business.

Plan ahead

From March 2018, the government will be introducing a training levy. Employers with an annual turnover of less than $10 million will be required to pay a one-off levy of $3000. While employers with an annual turnover of less than $10 million will be required to pay a one-off levy of $5000.

The levy will be required to be paid in full at the time the worker is nominated,

sponsorship QUESTION?

Contact us to know your options

Call Us 1300 794 680