Australia has a number of employer sponsored migration options for skilled people. These visas can grant temporary or permanent residency to sponsored employees to help businesses address skills shortages.

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

This visa allows you to live and work in Australia for either 2 or 4 years, depending on your occupation. To qualify, you need to be sponsored by an accredited employer.

To apply for this visa you need to:

  • check your occupation is included on either the Short Term Skilled Occupation List or the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) 
  • be sponsored by an Australian employer
  • show that you are qualified in your nominated occupation by presenting recognized qualifications and experience and/or having your trade skills assessed by Trades Recognition Australia.
  • pass police, health, language, age and character checks.
Read more

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa (subclass 186)

This visa entitles you to permanent residency in Australia. To qualify, you need to be sponsored by an employer.

To apply for this visa you need to:

  • check your occupation is included on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) 
  • be sponsored by an Australian employer
  • show that you are qualified in your nominated occupation by presenting recognized qualifications and experience and/or having your trade skills assessed by Trades Recognition Australia.
  • pass police, health, language, age and character checks.
Read more

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visa (subclass 187)

This visa entitles you to permanent residency in Australia. To qualify, you need to be sponsored by an employer based in regional Australia.

To apply for this visa you need to:

  • check your occupation is included on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) 
  • be sponsored by an Australian employer,
  • work in regional Australia
  • show that you are qualified in your nominated occupation by presenting recognized qualifications and experience and/or having your trade skills assessed by Trades Recognition Australia.
  • pass police, health, language, age and character checks.
Read more

Skilled – Nominated visa (subclass 190)

This visa entitles you to permanent residency in Australia. To qualify, you must be invited by an Australian state or territory.

To apply for this visa you need to:

  • check your occupation is included on the individual State or territory’s Sponsored Occupation List.
  • submitting a SkillSelect Expression of Interest (EOI) form.
  • show that you are qualified in your nominated occupation by presenting recognized qualifications and experience and/or having your trade skills assessed by Trades Recognition Australia.
  • pass police, health, language, age and character checks.
Contact us