Temporary Skill Shortage (Subclass 482)

The Temporary Skill Shortage  (subclass 482) visa is a temporary skilled worker visa. It is designed to help employers with immediate skills shortages that cannot be filled by Australian citizens or residents. The Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS or 482 visa) replaces the 457 visa.

To sponsor an overseas candidate for a 482 visa, an employer must be have a standard business sponsor status before nominating the position to be sponsored.

The steps to sponsor an employee for a TSS 482 visa include:

1. The employer becomes a standard business sponsor.

2. The employer checks the position is on either the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skilled List (MLTSSL) or the Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).

If the position is listed on the MLTSSL, the visa will be valid for 4 years. It will also offer a pathway towards a permanent visa.

If the position is listed on the STSOL, the visa is valid for 2 years. This can be extended to 4 years if the sponsor requests it and international trade obligations require it.

Employers can also sponsor a specified number of overseas workers through a Labour Agreement.

3. The employer provides evidence:

of its general business registration

it is a lawfully operating business

its business meets training requirements

of the business necessity to fill the position

that the terms and conditions of the nominee’s contract is consistent with Australian employees

that the position will pay a market salary rate.

of labour market testing and efforts taken to fill the position with an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

the business will commit – and show – they comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations law.

4. Once the nomination has been approved by the Department of Home Affairs, the nominee can submit their application for a 482 visa.

The nominee meanwhile will need to show:

Competency in their occupation and trade, including a skills assessment recognised by Trades Recognition Australia

their CV

relevant English language proficiency. For the 482 visa, this is the equivalent to an IELTS score of 5. The English language requirement does not apply if the candidate holds a passport issued by the UK, Ireland, New Zealand, Canada or the United States or if the nominee has had 5 or more years of secondary of tertiary education conducted in English.

personal documents

family documents

health insurance

Employer responsibilities

Employers take on responsibilities when they engage a 482 visa holder. These include:

ensuring equivalent terms and conditions of employment as their Australian counterparts.

ensuring the visa holder carries out the nominated occupation

paying travel costs to enable the sponsored people to leave Australia

Skilling Australians Fund Levy: from November 23 2018, employers will likely have to pay a training contribution charge into the Skilling Australians Fund.